Past Events

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Artists

The following is a list of artists Riverside Concerts has presented in the past:

A

.38 Special
Aaron Neville
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble
Acoustic Alchemy 
Adam Craig Band
Adam Faucett & the Tall Grass
Adam Wayne Wollenberg (Rochester)
After School Special (Rochester)
Air Supply
A.J. Croce
Al Berard and the Basin Brothers (Cajun)
Ali & the Scoundrels
Almost Elton John
Alpha Yaya Diallo (African)
Altan (Celtic)
Ameranouche
America
An Andy & Bing Christmas
Andy Griggs (Country)
Andy McKee
Annie Lawler & Wheelhouse (Rochester)
Annie Mack (Rochester)
Anonymous 4
Anoushka Shankar
Apollo Cobra (Rochester)
Arlo Guthrie (Folk)
Art Kistler as Elvis (Rochester)
Asleep at the Wheel (Western Swing)
Atlanta Rhythm Section


B

Back On Track (Rochester) 
Backlash (Rochester) 
Ball 'n Chain (Rochester)
Ballrooom Thieves, The
Barefoot Movement, The
Battlefield Band (Celtic)
BeauSoleil
Becky Schlegel & True Blue (Northfield) 
Bettman & Halpin
Bettye LaVette
Bernard Allison
Beto y los Fairlanes (Salsa)
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Big Walter Smith and the Groove Merchants (Blues)
Big Wu, The
Bill Harley & the Troublemakers
Billy Alcorn 
Bjorn Again: The Abba Experience
Black Valentyne
Blind Boys of Alabama
Blue Earth featuring Mary Jane Alm
Blue Oyster Cult 
Bluff Brothers (Rochester)
BNLX 
Bobby McFerrin's "Circle Songs"
Booker Mini Band (Rochester)
Booksie & the Pages
Bowfire
Boys of the Lough
British Export
Buckinghams,The
Buckwheat Zydeco
Buffalo Killers


C

Calan
California Honeydrops
Calle Sur
Campion String Quartet
Canadian Brass
Cantus
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Cara Dillon
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Carsie Blanton
Cartoon Rodeo (Rochester)
Cassadee Pope
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Cathie Ryan
CBB Jazz Combo
Cedric Watson
Chace Roberts 
Chanticleer
Charleston String Quartet
Charlie Worsham
Chaser Straight (Rochester)
Chastity Brown
Chenille Sisters
Cherish the Ladies
Cherry Isles
Cherry Poppin' Daddies
Chesapeake (New Grass) 
Chicago Brass Quintet
Chris Korblein
Christensen Sisters Blue Grass Band (Grand Meadow) 
Christopher Cross
Christopher Paul Stelling
Chubbs (Rochester) 
Chuck Negron of Three Dog Night 
Circle of Heat
City Mouse
Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown
Class Act (Rochester) 
Classic Brass (Rochester)
Collective Soul 
Colgate Country Showdown
Con Brio (Rochester)
Conjunto Cespedes
Connie Evingson in "Fever"
Connla
Cool Rae & the Hot Blue Line (Rochester)
Copper Creek 
Corduroy Money (Rochester)
Corey Stevens
Country Rat Pack: Tracy Byrd, Tracy Lawrence, Richie McDonald 
County Line Drive
Cracker
Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders
Crazy On You: A Tribute to Heart
Creedence Clearwater Revisited
Crushed Out
Curt Hanrahan's "Opus"
Curtis Stigers (Jazz/Pop) 


D

Da Ukulele Boyz
Daddy Mack Blues Band
Dale Warland singers
Dan Dressen (Tenor)
Darren Saner & Larry Price
David Mayfield Parade, The
David Owen Norris (Piano)
David Stoddard & Beth Wood
Dead Horses
Dean Saner Group (Rochester)
Debbie Anthony
Deborah Coleman (Blues) 
Deja Bleu (Rochester) 
Delgres
Denny & the D.C. Drifters (Austin) 
Derailers (Alternative Country)
Dervish (Celtic)
Desdamona
Desert Noises
Dessa
Devon Worley Band
Diane Delin & Greg Pasenko
Dick Kimmel & Co.
Diesel Drive
Dirty Banks
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Dixie Chicks
Dixie Hummingbirds
Dizzy Season
DJ Abilities
DJ Gavin Boss
Doc Watson
Doghouse Jon & the Misbehavers (Rochester) 
Dokken
Don Amero
Don McLean
Don Scott & Curtis Blake
Doug MacDonald Trio
Down Right Tight featuring Big John Dickerson (Blues) 
Downtread (Minneapolis)
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Drew Baldridge
Duenday
Dust Bowl Blues Band (Rochester)


E

East Pointers, The
Eddie from Ohio
Eddie Money
Edmund Battersby (Piano)
Eileen Ivers (Celtic/World Beat)
El Dub
Element Brothers (Rochester) 
Elizabeth Como (Soprano)
Elle Pollock
Embrace the Ending
Enemy Planes
Ensemble Anonymus
Ensemble Galilei
Epic Brass
Eric Bibb
Eric Church 
Eric Johnson
Eric Paslay
Everett Smithson Band


F

Fab Four
Fabulous Thunderbirds, The
Felix Cavaliere's Rascals
Femina
Feufollet
15 Blackbirds
Firefall
Fixx, The
Foghat
Frank Lee (Violin)
Frankie Ballard
Frankie Wilmot (Reggae)
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Freak 420 (Rochester)
Freeway Philharmonic
Fruit (Alternative Rock)


G

G.B. Leighton
Gaelic Storm
Gaelic Tribe (Rocheter)
Galactic Cowboy Orchestra (SE Minnesota) 
Galen Weston Band
Generation (Rochester)
Gear Daddies
Geno Delafose & the French Rockin' Boogie (Zydeco)
Geoff Elvee Band
George Kahumoku Jr.
George Thorogood 
George Winston
Genticorum (Quebecoise)
Gibson Brothers, The
Glengarry Bhoys
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Goitse
Golden Gates
Gordon Lightfoot
Grand Funk Railroad
Grascals, The
Grassroots 
Gravities, The (Rochester)
Greg Brown
Greg Herriges and Telluric Currents
Greg Kihn
Grupo Tormento (Rochester)
Guess Who, The
Guy Mendilow Band, The
Guys Downstairs (Rochester)


H

Haley Bonar
Hank & My Honky Tonk Heroes starring Jason Petty
Harmonious Wail
Hart Rouge
Heatwave & Landman
Heavy Set, The
Heiruspecs
Henry James Patterson
Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone
Hey Marseilles
High Risk (Rochester) 
Holmes Brothers
Honeydogs
Hoopsnakes
Hope Country
Hotel California: a Salute to the Eagles
House of Waters
Hungrytown
Huun Huur Tu (Tuvan throat singing)


I

Ian Kimmel & the Heard
I Musici De Montreal
Icon (Rochester)
Igudesman & Joo
Ilika Ward and the Moonlight Riders
Incognito (Rochester)
Indigenous
Inertia (Rochester) 
Irish Minstrels (Rochester)


J

J. Bell & the Lazy Susan Band
J. Roddy Walston & the Business
Jack Knife and the Sharps 
Jagged Ease
Jailhouse Payback
Jake Shimabukuro
James Bohn (Bass/Baritone)
James Cotton
James Dapogney's Chicago Jazz Band
Jamey Johnson
Janis Ian/Richie Havens
Jason McKenzie
Jason Michael Carroll
JD McPherson
Jeff Carson
Jelloslave
Jen Bostic
Jenny Green & CR3 (Pine Island)
Jesse Lang
Jesse Revel
Jimmie Van Zant Band 
Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra
Jimmy Johnson (Blues)
Jimmy Wayne 
Joan Baez
Joe Carey (Rochester)
Joey Ryan & the Inks
Joe Sealy Quartet (Jazz)
Joey Molland's Badfinger
John Jorgenson
John Lee Hooker, Jr.
John McCutcheon
John Paulson Quartet (Winona) 
Johnny Winter
Jon Pardi
Jonny Clueless 
Jonny Lang 
Jose James
Josh Thompson
Josh Turner
JT & the Gunslingers
Judd (Rochester)
Judy Collins
Jukes of Hazzard (Rochester)
Junior Brown
Justin Anderson & After Midnite (Minneapolis)


K

Kansas
Karan Casey (Celtic) 
Kathy Mattea
Keb Mo 
Keith Knight & Don Alder, Extreme Guitar Duo Capstone
Ken Waldman, Alaskan Fiddling Poet & Friends
Kenge Kenge (African)
Kevin Bowe + The Okemah Prophets
Kevin Locke
Key Lime Special (Rochester)
Khac Chi (Music of Vietnam)
Kim Lenz & the Jaguars
Kimmel, Rosenstein & Company
King's Singers
Kinobe & the Wamu Spirit
Klezmatics, The
KnuFunk
Koko Taylor and her Blues Machine (Blues)
Krar Collective


L

La Madness
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Lamont Cranston Blues Band
Laura MacKenzie w/ Gary Rue (Northfield)
Laurentian String Quartet
Lavay Smith & her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Le Vent du Nord
Leep 27 (Minneapolis)
Lee Murdock
Leftover Cuties
Lehto & Wright
Leo Kottke
Les Fields and the Turkey River All-Stars (Rochester)
Les Poules à Colin
Lisa Bailey & Ten Cent Biscuit
Listings Band, The
Little Joe Y La Familia
Little Man
Little River Band 
Living Colour
Locos Por Juana
Loft (Rochester)
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet 
Los Gauchos de Roldán
Los Lobos
Los Lonely Boys
Los Texmaniacs
Lost Faculties (Kasson)
Lost Highway (Rochester)
Lost Trailers, The
Loverboy
LP & the 45s (Rochester)
Lucius
Lucy Kaplansky (Folk) 
Lunasa
Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson (Blues)


M

Makem & Spain
Maggie Rose
Mamak Khadem
Mandolin Orange
Mango Jam
Marbin
Marcia Ball
Maria & Luis Sing the Songs of Sesame Street
Mark Cameron Band
Mark Farner of Grand Funk Railroad
Mark Joseph & The American Soul
Mark Kosower (Cello)
Malinky (Scottish Celtic)
Marshall Tucker Band
Martha Reeves & the Vandellas
Martin Zellar
Mathew Tembo & AfroRoots
Mayda
Maynard Ferguson
Melismatics
Michael Liu (Violin)
Michael Monroe
Micky Dolenz
Mighty Sam McClain
Mike Munson (Winona)
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
Minnesota Orchestra
Minos (Rochester)
Misoula Children's Theatre
MM Jr.
Modern Era, The
Mojo & the Bayou Gypsies
Molly and the Makers
Molly Maher & Her Band of Disbelievers w/ Erik Koskinen 
Monroe Crossing  
Monte Montgomery
More Than Lights
Morning Kings
Moscow Nights


N

Nashville Bluegrass Band
Natalie MacMaster  
Nathan Pete Miller & the Electric Trane (Rochester) 
Native Window
Naymes, The
Nephew (Rochester) 
New Planets
New Standards, The: Holiday Show
New Vision (Rochester)
Next2Nothing
Nigel Mack & the Blues Attack
Night Fever: A Bee Gees Tribute
Night Ranger
Ninth Planet Out
Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena player)
Nite Shift
Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Nordic Voices 
Noura Mint Seymali


O

Official Blues Brothers Revue
Oktober (Rochester)
Oliver "Tuku" Mtukdukzi


P

Pacific Curls
Pamela Longtine
Paper Boys
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Parisota Hot Club
Parlour Suite, The
Paul Mayasich
Paul McKenna Band, The
Paul Revere & the Raiders
Paulson-Warner Quintet (Winona/Rochester) 
Peppino D'Agostino
Percy Strother (Blues) 
Pert Near Sandstone
Peter Ostroushko & Dirk Freymuth 
Peter Wendinger Band (Bohemian Polka)
Peter Yarrow
Petit Blues Band
Pickup Boys (Rochester)
Plena Libre
Pines, The
Pink Floyd Experience
Postures (Rochester) 
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Proverbial
Providence (Celtic) 
Push & Turn
Pushing Chain


Q

Quintessence Woodwind Quintet
Quroum (Rochester)


R

RAMM
Randy Sabien & the Fiddleheads
Rawflcopter (Rochester)
RCC Jazz Band
RCTC Jazz Band and CC Aires (Rochester) 
Rebecca Leland
Rebecca Lynn Howard
Red Priest
Reggie Harris
Reina del Cid & the Cidizens
Relativity the Band
Relaxed Fit
Relevance (Rochester) 
Revelators (Rochester) 
Rhonda Vincent & the Rage
Rhythmic Ties (Lyle)
Richard Marx
Richie Lee & the Fabulous '50s
Rick Springfield
Ricky Skaggs
Riders in the Sky
Rob Meany & Terramara
Robert Bluestone
Robert Coates
Roberta Flack
Robin & Linda Williams and their Very Fine Band
Rochester Civic Music Brass Quintet
Rochester Civic Music Community Band 
Rochester Civic Music Concert Band & Choir
Rochester Civic Music French Horn Quartet
Rochester Civic Music Summer Festival Choir
Rochester Civic Music Summer Youth Band
Rochester Civic Music Summer Youth Chorus
Rochester Civic Music Woodwind Quintet
Rochester Symphony Orchestra & Chorale
Rockin' Hollywoods
Roger McGuinn 
Room for Gray (Rochester)
Roomful of Blues
Root River Jam
Rosanne Cash
Rosco Bandana
Rose Ensemble for Early Music
Run Boy Run
Ruthie Foster
Ryne Doughty


S

Samite of Uganda
Saner World (Rochester)
Savoy Brown
Sawtooth Brothers
Sawyer's Dream
Scholars of London
Scotch Hollow
Scott Ainslie
Screeming Yahoos 
Sena Ehrhardt Band, The
Sentimental Journey (Rochester)
Shasta Kings
Shemekia Copeland
Shift, The
Silo Shakers (Kasson) 
Sista Monica (Blues) 
Sisters & Company (Pine Island)
Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds 
Six Appeal
Six Mile Grove (Rochester)
Sleep Study
Sleeping Jesus
Smash & Grab
Smithereens, The
Smokin' Coyotes (Zumbro Falls) 
Snoot Gibson Band (St. Charles) 
Socaholics
Soil & the Sun, The
Solas
Son De Madera (Mexican)
Son Jarocho Band
Sonny Knight & the Lakers
Soul Asylum
Southern Cross (Rushford) 
Special Consensus
Spin Doctors
Spindrift (Rochester)
Spyro Gyra
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Star & Micey
Starship starring Mickey Thomas
Step Rockets, The
Steve Vecchi and his Orchestra 
Steven Schmidt 
Stile Antico
Street Beat
Suite
Summit Jazz (Rochester)
Survivor
Susan McKeown & The Chanting House
Suzanne Vega
Sweet Moe Pea (Rochester)
Swing Street (Rochester Civic Music)


T

Take Me to the River
Tannihill Weavers
Terramara
Terrance Simien (Zydeco) 
Thao & the Get Down Stay Down
Thomas & the Shakes
Paul Thorn
Three Dog Night
Tim Fast
Tim Hildebrandt
Tim Mahoney and the Meenies
Tim Sparks
Time Machine (Rochester) 
Timely Dilemma
Tingstad & Rumbel
Tish Hinojosa
Tlen-Huicani (Mexican Folk)
Tom Landa & The Paperboys (Celtic Rock) 
Tommy James & the Shondells
Totally Uncalled Four (Rochester) 
Tracy's Alibi
Trampled Under Foot
Trapper Schoepp & The Shades
Troubleshooter (Rochester)
Trout Fishing in America 
Turkey River All-Stars (Rochester)
Typhanie Monique


U

Uncle Lucius
Under the Streetlamp
Up With People
Uriah Heep
U.S. Coast Guard Band


V

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra, The
Vienna Choir Boys
Voice That Lied, The
Voices of the 90's
Vox Lumiere


W

The Wailers
Walt Michael & Company
Warrant
The Weathered Heads
Wheeler Brothers
Whiskeystone
Whitewater (St. Charles) 
Winnona State University Choral Union
Woody Herman Orchestra
Wynonna & the Big Noise


X


Y

Yesterday:  A Tribute to the Beatles